List of talks

Show times in:

Thursday 13 July

Session 1 (13:0014:40 BST, Zoom)

Chair: Matthew Scroggs
Welcome and introduction

(30 minute invited talk)
Gonzalo Brito (NVIDIA)
(30 minute invited talk)
Sarah El Kazdadi
Anicet Nougaret (INSA Lyon / Onepoint)
Jennings Zhang (Boston Children's Hospital)
Rudolph Pienaar (Boston Children's Hospital)
Nicolas Vogt (HQS Quantum Simulations GmbH)
Kirsten Bark (HQS Quantum Simulations GmbH)

Session 2 (15:0016:00 BST, Zoom)

Chair: Luna Arthur
Michael Salib (Indigo Ag Inc.)
David B. Dahl (Brigham Young University)
Ryan D. Friese (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
Erdal Mutlu (PNNL)
Joseph Cottam (PNNL)
Gregory Roek (PNNL)
Roberto Gioiosa (PNNL)
Michael Lazear (Belharra Therapeutics)
Louis Boulanger (LIG, Université Grenoble Alpes)
Adam Sky (University of Luxembourg)

Session 3 (16:0017:00 BST, Gather Town)

An interactive session during which participants will be able to talk to the presenters of Thursday's talks, and meet other workshop participants.

Friday 14 July

Session 1 (13:0014:40 BST, Zoom)

Chair: Ignacia Fierro-Piccardo
Christopher Jordan (Curtin Institute of Radio Astronomy)
Dev Null
Tuomo Valkonen
Paul Goulart (University of Oxford)
Yuwen Chen (University of Oxford)
Mo Bitar (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
Timo Betcke (University College London)
Julian Jeggle (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Center for Soft Nanoscience, University of Münster)
Raphael Wittkowski (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Center for Soft Nanoscience, University of M√ľnster)
(30 minute invited talk)
Manuel Drehwald (MIT Julia lab / University of Toronto)

Session 2 (15:0016:00 BST, Zoom)

Chair: Andreas Longva (RWTH Aachen University)
Miguel Raz Guzmán Macedo (UNAM / Ferrous Systems GmbH)
Jubilee Young (Portable SIMD Group)
Jed Brown (CU Boulder)
Baxter Eaves (Redpoll)
Matteo Lodi (HQS Quantum Simulations GmbH)
Toni Peter (University of Heidelberg)
Guilherme Castelão (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
Luiz Irber (sourmash.bio)
Srinath Kailasa (University College London)

Session 3 (16:0017:00 BST, Gather Town)

An interactive session during which participants will be able to talk to the presenters of Friday's talks, and meet other workshop participants.